Accident Cessna 560 Citation V N561VP,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 2017
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V
Owner/operator:Private Jets LLC
Registration: N561VP
MSN: 560-0001
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:9499 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a hard landing accident on runway 19 which caused structural damage to the fuselage, cabin door frame and wings.

METAR:

17:51 UTC / 13:51 local time:
KCAK 271751Z 20015KT 10SM SCT250 19/07 A2982 RMK AO2 SLP100 T01890072 10189 20067 58011

18:51 UTC / 14:51 local time:
KCAK 271851Z 20018G22KT 10SM FEW055 SCT250 20/08 A2981 RMK AO2 SLP093 T02000078

Sources:

kwsalvage.com
flightaware.com

Location