OT Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander C6-FYP,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Golden Wings Charter
Registration: C6-FYP
MSN: 2015
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:OT
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) -   Bahamas
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander was damaged by fire while undergoing routine maintenance in a hangar at Nassau's Lynden Pindling International Airport, Bahamas.
The owner reported that the fire originated in a fuel tank.

Sources:

caribbeannewsservice.com
tribune242.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1990 N416WA Pennsylvania Aviation Inc. 0 Blue Bell, PA sub