Bird strike Accident Beechcraft 99A Airliner N899CZ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 2017
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99A Airliner
Owner/operator:Freight Runners Express
Registration: N899CZ
MSN: U-96
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:30823 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES)
Destination airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a bird after takeoff from Waukesha Airport, Wisconsin. It diverted to Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport and landed without incident at 13:05.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FlightAware flight track

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 January 2019 N899CZ Freight Runners Express Inc 0 General Mitchell International Airport (KMKE), Milwaukee, WI unk
Gear-up landing

Location