Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-FONY,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 December 2016
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Grondair Aviation
Registration: C-FONY
MSN: B-154
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Frédéric Airport, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saint-Frédéric Airport, QC
Destination airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Grondair Beech A100 (C-FONY) was on an IFR flight from Saint-Frédéric Airport to Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport in Canada. During the initial take-off run on runway 05, a loss of directional control occurred. The pilot tried unsuccessfully to bring the aircraft back to the centre of the runway. The aircraft exited on the left side of the runway at about 1000 ft from the threshold into the snow. The two pilots were not injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB A16Q0165