Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 1111,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2016
Time:11:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 1111
MSN: 1111
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dervenochoria -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Volos-Néa Anchialos Airport (VOL/LGBL)
Destination airport:Volos-Néa Anchialos Airport (VOL/LGBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Canadair CL-215 firefighting aircraft was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing accident. Both pilots were not injured,
The No.1 engine caught fire while the plane was on a firefighting mission in the area of Dervenochoria, Greece. The crew carried out a forced landing and the aircraft was destroyed by the ensuing fire.

Sources:

protothema.gr
Hellenic Air Force

Location

Images:

photo (c) Kostas D. Pantios; in flight; 23 August 2013