Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N750Z,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Air Choice One
Registration: N750Z
MSN: 208B1054
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:6950 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Dodge Airport, IA (FOD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Fort Dodge Airport, IA (FOD/KFOD)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While loading passengers the tail stand collapsed. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to install the tail stand prior to passenger boarding, which resulted in a tail strike."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
NTSB

Location