Gear-up landing Accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I 9Q-CNP,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:Malu Aviation
Registration: 9Q-CNP
MSN: 164
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport (NLO/FZAB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH), D.R. Congo. The 22 passengers and four crew members escaped unharmed.
Press reports indicate that the aircraft suffered problems with the left hand main gear on takeoff from Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport. The pilot apparently diverted to N'Djili. The aircraft landed gear up to the right side of runway 24.

Sources:

Actu.cd

Location

Images:

photo (c) Adam Messer; Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport (NLO/FZAB); 01 November 2015

photo (c) Timo Blossfeld; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS); 23 August 2015