Accident Fokker 50 9Q-CJB,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA
Registration: 9Q-CJB
MSN: 20205
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 passenger plane, operated by Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation (CAA), sustained substantial damage in a ground accident at Goma Airport (GOM), Democratic Republic of the Congo.
As the engines were running in preparation for a test flight, the main landing gear folded back, causing the fuselage to hit the tarmac. The fuselage sustained severe wrinkling to the forward fuselage.

Sources:

Zoomeco
Aéroports du Congo
Voice of Congo

Location