Accident Antonov An-2R LY-AET,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 2015
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Klaipedos avialinijos
Registration: LY-AET
MSN: 1G192-07
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6920 hours
Cycles:26031 flights
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:116 km off Klaipeda, Lithuania [Baltic Sea] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kattleberg Airport
Destination airport:Klaipeda Airport (KLJ/EYKL)
Investigating agency: TAIID
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov 2R aircraft took off from Kattleberg Airport, Sweden at 13:12 on 16 May, bound for Klaipeda, Lithuania. ETA was circa 17:20 hours. Last contact was at 15:16 when the aircraft was 97 nm offshore. No problems were reported.
The company bought aircraft in Sweden and was transporting it to Lithuania for agricultural use. The flight started in Stauning, Denmark, before coming to Kattleberg Airport. On Tuesday 19 May 2015 a Lithuanian military vessel located the plane at the bottom of the Baltic Sea, at a depth of 124 meters and 116 kilometers from the shore. The body of one pilots was located on May 21.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIID
Report number: Nr. 1A-3(A/2015)
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Ministry of National Defence Republic of Lithuania
DELFI, 17-5-2015
DELFI, 19-5-2015

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter/ASN; Stauning Airport (STA/EKVJ); 02 May 2011

photo (c) Gerrit van de Veen; Stauning Airport (STA/EKVJ); 26 July 2012