Accident Boeing 757-28A (PCF) C-GIAJ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 February 2015
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-28A (PCF)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-GIAJ
MSN: 23767/127
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:St. John's Airport, NF (YYT) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Destination airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cargojet Boeing 757-200 was operating as W8/CJT620 on a cargo flight from Halifax to St. John's, Canada. The aircraft landed at 07:41 and was cleared to taxi to Apron 2 via C taxiway. The winds at 07:45 were reported as 260 at 30, gusting 42 knots. The crew positioned the aircraft facing north on the apron to await marshallers for parking guidance. The aircraft was marshalled for a right 180° turn, but was unable due to the tendency for the aircraft to weathercock. The crew requested ATS clearance to taxi north on the apron where the aircraft was able to make the turn and return south to park. Before the aircraft came to a stop in the parking spot, it began to slide laterally to the left on all landing gear. The crew shut down both engines and the aircraft continued to slide laterally over 60m where the left wing tip penetrated a building, entering approximately 2.5m span wise. The 07:37 airport field report identified conditions as 80% ice, 20% bare / wet, chemically treated and sanded.

METAR:

11:15 UTC / local time:
CYYT SP 1115Z 26030G42KT 15SM SCT020 M03/M06 2946.

Sources:

TSB Report A15A0011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 1993 C-FOOA Canada 3000 0 Houston, TX non
6 May 2022 C-GIAJ Cargojet Airways 0 near Minneapolis, MN non