Date: | Wednesday 18 February 2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | Tupolev Tu-154B-2 |
Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | RA-85587 |
MSN: | 83A587 |
Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | OT |
Location: | Samara Airport (KUF) -
Russia
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was under overhaul with Aviakor at Samara when a fire erupted, resulting in deformations of fuselage frame and wing spar. A repair was deemed economically not viable. The exact date of the occurrence is thought to have been on or around Feb. 18, 2015.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 