Date: | Monday 22 December 2014 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
Owner/operator: | Transportes Aéreos Terrestres |
Registration: | XA-UOA |
MSN: | 721 |
Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tequesquitengo Airport -
Mexico
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 aircraft sustained substantial damage in an accident at Tequesquitengo Airport, Mexico.
The aircraft was landing or taking off from runway 27, a small airstrip, when the right hand wing contacted a tree. The aircraft swung to the right and smashed into some shipping containers, causing the tail section to separate. The aircraft came to stop further on the grass within the confines of the airfield.
Sources:
aviationmex.com.mx Location