Accident Dornier 228-212 B-55565,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 December 2014
Time:15:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-212
Owner/operator:Daily Air
Registration: B-55565
MSN: 8234
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:14811 hours
Cycles:43963 flights
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5A-252D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Taitung Airport (TTT) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Taitung Airport (TTT/RCFN)
Destination airport:Taitung Airport (TTT/RCFN)
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots were practicing an engine out landing when one of the pilots forgot to lower the landing gear. The plane performed a belly landing and skidded over 200 meters on its belly before coming to a stop. There were no injuries.

Findings related to probable causes:
1. The instructor pilot and the training captain of this training mission did not follow the standard operation procedures to conduct the before landing check list, resulted in the airplane belly landed without extended the landing gear.
2. The instructor pilot provided massive instructions to the training captain during the flight training process; it impacted the situation awareness in the cockpit. In addition, he did not take over the control after the landing gear warning tone initiated; his airmanship and the proficiency was considered insufficient.

Findings related to the risks
1. The instructor pilot did not comprehend the training contents of this training flight and did not follow the training manual to conduct the briefing.
2. The instructor pilot did not follow the session #1 of the captain training program to conduct the simulated single engine failure controllability exercises in flight area, but conducted the simulated single engine approach and landing exercises which were not in the session #1 of the training program; it impact the flight safety.
3. The Daily Air did not conduct the appropriate training program to the instructor pilot; it may generate the insufficient training and competence of the instructor pilot.
4. Some flight crew in DO-228 fleet did not pay attention to follow the procedures and the safety concept in the manuals during daily operations; it may affect the normal routine operation and flight safety.
5. The manpower shortage of flight operation training department and the employees are depressed by the uncertainty of their job in Daily Air may impact the routine operation and training.
6. The function of flight operation supervision in Daily Air was not fully executed, and the CAA was not reviewing and regulating the related programs and manuals properly as a regulatory of Daily Air.
7. Parts of the manuals of Daily Air were inconsistent with the practical operational conditions; some definition of flight crew training manual was not clearly defined and the right seat captain training program was not defined in training manual, it may affect the training processes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: ASC-AOR-15-10-002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year