Accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron N82D,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N82D
MSN: 14130
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI) -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A de Havilland DH-114 Heron four engined aircraft made an emergency landing at Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI) in Bolivia following the in flight separation of the no. 3 prop. The prop struck engine no. 4, causing substantial damage to that engine.
The airplane reportedly operated on a ferry flight to a new owner. It had received maintenance at Opa-locka, Florida before it departed from Miami, Florida on October 21 to Providenciales International Airport, Turks and Caicos Islands.

Sources:

AviacionBoliviana.net