Accident Beechcraft A200 Super King Air 9Q-CAJ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 2014
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Air Tropiques
Registration: 9Q-CAJ
MSN: BD-5
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:18159 hours
Cycles:25656 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech A200 operated on behalf of the United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (MONUSCO). Flight UNO 840 from Bunia was about 5 nm on final for runway 36 at Goma Airport when the flight crew selected the undercarriage down. The gear extension lights were indicating red instead of green to confirm the actual extension. The pilot then executed a go-around and climbed to FL100, then FL 120 to enter a holding circuit.
Attempts were made to deploy the undercarriage by following the emergency checklist procedure, but these attempts failed.
The pilot decided to divert to Kavumu airport in Bukavu in order to carry out a belly landing on the east clearance strip of grassy runway 17. The crew and passengers evacuated the aircraft through the rear door.

The probable causes of this accident are a combination of two essential factors:
1. Hardware factor: the refusal to extend the landing gears in electric mode following the malfunction of the fuse that prevented current from being conducted to the gear controls ;
2. Human factor: the lack of familiarity of the crew with the emergency described in the operator's and manufacturer's manual, lack of emergency simulation exercises for the proficiency check in accordance with the regulations in force RACD 08 paragraph 8.4.1.13 (point a)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months