Date: | Friday 6 June 2014 |
Time: | |
Type: | Antonov An-30B |
Owner/operator: | Ukraine Air Force |
Registration: | 80 yellow |
MSN: | 0608 |
Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | UI |
Location: | near Drobyshevo -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Antonov 30 plane of the Ukraine Air Force crashed after being hit by ground fire near Slavyansk. Photos show the right hand engine on fire and some crew members bailing out.
Pro-Russian sources reported that the airplane involved was an Antonov 30 reconnaissance plane, while Pravda Ukraine quoted Ukrainian reports saying the airplane was an Antonov 26 carrying humanitarian cargo.
Unconfirmed reports indicate that An-30 coded '80 yellow' was involved.
Sources:
ITAR-TASS Pravda Ukraine inforesist.org russianplanes.net Location