Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N861MA,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 October 2013
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Mokulele Airlines
Registration: N861MA
MSN: 208B0825
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:11828 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Piilani Highway, Kihei, Maui -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:Waimea-Kohala Airport, HI (MUE/PHMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, N861MA, sustained substantial damage during an emergency landing, about 13 miles (21 km) south of the Kahului Airport (OGG), Hawaii. Both pilots and the eight passengers were not injured. The scheduled domestic flight originated at about 18:30, from Kahukui with a planned destination of Waimea-Kohala Airport (MUE), Hawaii.
According to the flight crew, during climb out, at about 8500 feet, mean sea level, a loud bang was heard followed by a loss of engine power. The flight crew turned the airplane and proceeded back towards the island of Maui, about 9 miles (14,5 km) south of their position. Emergency checklists were accomplished and the pilots elected to perform an emergency landing on the Piilani highway (state route 31). During the landing roll out, the airplane struck two highway traffic signs that caused substantial damage to the wing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper maintenance that resulted in contamination of the engine's compressor turbine disc and blade assembly by glass bead remnants, which resulted in a blade failure."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 2009 N861MA Mokulele Air Group Inc 0 Molokai Airport, Molokai, HI sub
Tailstrike

Location