Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 N356PH,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 2013
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: N356PH
MSN: 502
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Acandí, Chocó Province -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A U.S. DHC-8 military surveillance plane crashed near Acandí, Chocó Province, Colombia, killing four occupants. Both pilots survived.
The airplane operated on a maritime counter-drug patrol mission in the Panama-Colombian border area.
The identity of the plane has not been confirmed.

Sources:

Prensa
Exclusive: A Secret Mission, a One-Eyed Pilot, a Fiery Crash in Colombia (Vocativ, 16-12-2013)

Location