Date: | Tuesday 18 June 2013 |
Time: | 11:25 |
Type: | IAI 1124 Westwind |
Owner/operator: | E. Micah Aviation |
Registration: | N112EM |
MSN: | 336 |
Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
Total airframe hrs: | 7522 hours |
Engine model: | Garrett TFE731 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK) |
Destination airport: | Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Israel Aircraft Industries 1124 airplane, N112EM, was substantially damaged during landing at Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (KLUK). The flight instructor, pilot, and passenger did not report any injuries.
The local instructional flight departed Cincinnati Municipal Airport about 10:45.
After landing on runway 21L, the flight instructor directed the pilot to advance the throttles for a touch-and-go. During the maneuver, the left main gear collapsed and the airplane came to a stop near the end of the runway, resting on its left wing.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control due to insufficient airspeed on takeoff and premature landing gear retraction, which resulted in the collapse of the left landing gear as the airplane impacted the runway."
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CEN13LA366 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:
photo (c) NTSB; Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK); 18 June 2013