Accident Boeing 767-283ER XA-TOJ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2013
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-283ER
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-TOJ
MSN: 24727/301
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:99771 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-283ER passenger plane, XA-TOJ, sustained substantial damage in a tailstrike accident during takeoff from Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD), Spain.
At 14:58 Aeroméxico flight 002 took off from Madrid on a scheduled flight to Mexico City, Mexico. On board were three pilots, six flight attendants and 154 passengers. During takeoff the tail impacted runway 36L, causing substantial damage to the underside of the tail. While climbing to FL140 the cabin failed to pressurize as expected. Then the oxygen masks deployed in the cabin. At 15:20 the flight crew informed the controller at Madrid that they were returning due to pressurization problems. The airplane entered a holding pattern and landed safely on runway 18R at 16:25.

Air Europa flight 71 to Caracas, Venezuela took off at 15:29 and suffered a punctured nose gear tyre, probably after running over debris left on the runway after the Aéromexico tailstrike. AEA71 was the seventh flight to take off from runway 36L following the Aeroméxico plane. The Airbus A330-200, EC-JPF, entered a holding pattern off the southern coast of Portugal at FL100 and landed safely back at Madrid at 19:39.

Causes (translated from Spanish):
The accident occurred because the aircraft rotated at a speed much lower than necessary because it had been incorrectly calculated during the dispatch, based on the weight of the aircraft with zero fuel (ZFW) instead of the takeoff weight of the aircraft (TOW). Then the error was not detected by the crew when entering data into the FMS.
Contributing factors:
- The On-Board Performance Tool (OPT) was recently introduced in the company.
- The experience of both the dispatch officer as well as crew members was insufficient in this area.
- The On-Board Performance Tool (OPT) was not installed at the Madrid station so that the transmission of the information was not performed according to procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-010/2013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC

Location

Images:

photo (c) Kentaro Iemoto; Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA); 16 July 2011; (CC:by-sa)