Accident Antonov An-2R UR-54853,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 2013
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Poltava-Aero
Registration: UR-54853
MSN: 1G184-60
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7843 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knyazhin, Zhytomyr region -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rivne International Airport (RWN/UKLR)
Destination airport:Poltava Airport (PLV/UKHP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane struck snowy terrain during a flight from Rivne International Airport (RWN) to Poltava Airport (PLV), Ukraine. The right hand wings collapsed and the airplane sustained substantial structural damage to the fuselage. The pilot was injured.

Sources:

State Service for Emergencies

Location