OT Hawker Siddeley HS-748-264 Srs.2A C-FTTW,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2012
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-264 Srs.2A
Owner/operator:Wasaya Airways
Registration: C-FTTW
MSN: 1681
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 534-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Sandy Lake Airport, ON (ZSJ) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL)
Destination airport:Sandy Lake Airport, ON (ZSJ/CZSJ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Wasaya Airways Hawker Siddeley HS-748 aircraft was parked on the ramp at Sandy Lake Airport (CZSJ). The flight crew had disembarked and were off-loading the cargo (JET A-1 jet fuel) from the aircraft to fuel tanks adjacent to the ramp. A leak occurred in a hose downstream of the pumps (located on the ground beside the aircraft). The ambient wind blew vapours toward the pumps and a fire broke out. The flight crew used the available fire extinguishers but the fire spread and consumed most of the aircraft, which was destroyed. There were no injuries.
Even though the occurrence resulted in a hull loss, the occurrence is not an accident as defined in ICAO Annex 13.

Sources:

The Chronicle-Journal
Sandy Lake First Nation press release

Images:

photo (c) Sandy Lake First Nation; Sandy Lake Airport, ON (ZSJ); 12 June 2012