Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-4Y0 PK-CJV,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 2012
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Y0
Owner/operator:Sriwijaya Air
Registration: PK-CJV
MSN: 24689/1883
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK/WIOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-400 passenger jet, registration PK-CJV, was damaged in a runway excursion accident at Pontianak, Indonesia. There were 163 passengers on board.
Sriwijaya Air flight SJ188 had departed from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) on a regular flight to Pontianak (PNK). It was raining heavily at the time of the approach. After touchdown on runway 15 the airplane drifted left off the runway. The nose landing gear dug in soft ground and collapsed.

METAR:

05:30 UTC / 12:30 local time:
WIOO 010530Z 23022KT 0600 FEW009CB BKN007 29/25 Q1008 RMK CB OVER THE FIELD
Winds from the SW (230 degrees) at 22 knots; Visibility 600 m; Few clouds at 900 feet AGL, broken clouds at 700 feet AGL; Temperature 29.0°C; Dewpoint 25.0°C; 1008 mb; Cumulonimbus over the airfield.

Sources:

Antara
Metro TV News
Ministry of Transportation, Indonesia

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alexander Schelbergen; Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS); 05 May 2012