Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-30B 04 Black,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2012
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-30B
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 04 Black
MSN: 0704
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cáslav Air Base -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cáslav Air Base (LKCV)
Destination airport:Cáslav Air Base (LKCV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force Antonov 30B aircraft was destroyed when it suffered a runway excursion at Cáslav Air Base, Czech Republic. On board were 23 people, 14 Russians and 9 members of the Czech Armed Forces. Five Russian and one Czech soldier sustained injuries in the accident.
The airplane operated on a local observation mission out of Cáslav Air Base. Under the Treaty on Open Skies, participating states are allowed to conduct unarmed aerial surveillance flights over the entire territory.
Upon landing the airplane failed to stop and overran the paved surface of runway 14/32. It continued into a field where it broke in two pieces and caught fire.
Runway length at Cáslav is about 2400 m / 7875 feet.

Sources:

Cáslav Air Base web site

Location

Images:

photo (c) Milan Nykodym; Cáslav Air Base; 23 May 2012; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Alex Beltyukov; Kubinka AFB; 20 April 2012; (CC:by-sa)