UI Airbus A320-232 PR-MAR,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 February 2012
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-MAR
MSN: 1888
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-232 of TAM Linhas Aéreas was diverted to Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport (POA/SBPA), Brazil after an unruly passenger had entered the cockpit.
TAM flight JJ8047 was en route between Montevideo (MVD), Uruguay and Sao Paulo-Guarulhos (GRU), Brazil when a 28-year old male passenger reportedly entered the cockpit an hour into the flight. It took several people to subdue the suspect. The suspect was arrested after the plane diverted to Porto Alegre, were it landed at 14:30. Police say the unruly passenger suffered a "psychotic attack."

Sources:

CidadeVerde.com
Correio Do Povo