Gear-up landing Accident Xian MA60 FAB-96,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 2012
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian MA60
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: FAB-96
MSN: 0503
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Guayaramerin Airport (GYA) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Riberalta-Gen Buech Airport (RIB/SLRI)
Destination airport:Guayaramerín Airport (GYA/SLGY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Xian MA60 was damaged in a gear-up landing on runway 34 at Guayaramerin Airport (GYA), Bolivia. None of the sixteen passengers and five crew members were injured. The airplane operated on a flight from Riberalta.
This same airplane was involved in a wheels-up landing at Rurrenabaque on March 11, 2011.

Sources:

Un avión de TAM aterriza de ‘panzazo’ en aeropuerto de Guayaramerín (Erbol, 9-1-2012)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 2011 FAB96 Transporte Aéreo Militar (TAM) 0 Rurrenabaque Airport (RBQ/SLRQ) min
Gear-up landing

Location