Accident Antonov An-2 -,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Sayanian Cedar
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Todzhi district, Tuva -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane was damaged in an accident on an island near the Choigan-Hol Lake, Russia. One person was killed and another three were seriously injured.
The plane was operated by the private woodcutting company Sayanian Cedar on a flight from Petropavlovka to Toora-Kem. The airplane did not carry a registration, according to news reports.

Sources:

Criminal case opened over An-2 crash landing in Tuva (Itar Tass)

Location