Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PT-OSG,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 2011
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:MEGA Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-OSG
MSN: 208B0300
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barra do Vento Airport, RR -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Barra do Vento Airport, RR (SJQK)
Destination airport:Boa Vista-Atlas Brasil Cantanhede International Airport, RR (BVB/SBBV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registration PT-OSG, was substantially damaged from impact and fire following an aborted takeoff at Barra do Vento Airport, Brazil. The pilot was seriously injured.
The airplane had just lifted off the runway when the pilot noticed an abnormal vibration in the aircraft, along with the illumination of the "Door Warning" warning light to the instrument panel.
Given the situation, the pilot decided to abort the takeoff. However, the plane drifted to the right and climbed again before impacting terrain.

a) It is possible that the pilot made an inappropriate flight control application, at the time the aircraft returned to the runway, making it impossible to remain on the runway axis and drifting off the runway.
b) Having rotated the aircraft, the pilot opted to return to the runway due to the illumination of the red light "Door Warning." However, according to the manufacturer, this situation did not require such an immediate action; rather, the POH directed continued flight observing procedures, care and speed limits for each type of door opening in flight.
c) It is possible that the pilot training has not been adequate or sufficient, because after the illumination of the warning light and abnormal vibration in the aircraft the pilot carried out a different procedure than was recommended by the manufacturer and put the aircraft in an irreversible condition

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-044/CENIPA/2013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location