Date: | Monday 21 March 2011 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: | Antonov An-12BP |
Owner/operator: | Trans Air Congo |
Registration: | TN-AGK |
MSN: | 402006 |
Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Other fatalities: | 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Pointe Noire Airport (PNR) -
Congo
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB) |
Destination airport: | Pointe-Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Antonov 12 cargo plane was destroyed when it crashed in the Mvoumvou residential area of Pointe-Noire, Congo. The airplane was turning to final approach for runway 17 when it veered off the approach path. The pilot attempted a right curve to align the airplane with the runway. At that moment the An-12 rolled over to the right and came down inverted. It struck several houses and burst into flames.
AFP quoted a local official who reported that there were four crew members and five passengers on the plane. A spokesman of the Russian embassy in Brazzaville reported that three crew members were Russians. The copilot was a citizen of Kazakhstan.
Sources:
BBC
AFP
RIA Novosti
Location
Images:
photo (c) Heinz Rentmeister; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ); 16 March 2005