Accident Antonov An-2T CX-CAP,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 2010
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Paracaidismo Casares
Registration: CX-CAP
MSN: 1G142-31
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4339 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km SW of Santa Isabel, PA -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Santa Isabel Airport, PA
Destination airport:Santa Isabel Airport, PA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane failed to gain height, possibly as a result of engine problems, and crashed some 400 m past the runway of Santa Isabel Airport, Argentina.
All skydivers got out safely but the airplane caught fire.

Cause: "During a parachuting flight after takeoff, during you the climb phase, a power loss occurred, with subsequent impact with the ground and aircraft fire, due to causes which could not be reliably established."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 27/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Diario de la Pampa

Location