Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan XA-TWK,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 2010
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Milenio
Registration: XA-TWK
MSN: 208B0992
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km NW of Felipe Carrillo Puerto Airfield -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Felipe Carrillo Puerto Airfield
Destination airport:Chetumal Airport (CTM/MMCM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registered XA-TWK, was destroyed in an accident near Felipe Carrillo Puerto Airfield. All nine on board were killed.
The airplane crashed in the jungle immediately after takeoff. It carried members of the campaign team of the candidate for Governor of Quintana Roo coalition Avanza, Roberto Borge Angulo.
Media reports indicate that the airplane was owned by Cessna Finance and leased to Grupo Aéreo Xiknal. It was supposedly operated by Servicios Aéreos Milenio at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Pero finalmente el infortunio enlutó a 8 familias y conmocionó a todos (Diario de Quintana Roo)
Luto en campaña de Roberto Borge (El Universal)
Cae avioneta donde viajaban colaboradores de Roberto Borge
Confirman 9 muertos por avionazo en Q. Roo (El Universal 14/6/2010)
Statement by Servicios Aéreos Milenio
Suspenden en QR puente aéreo Cancún Chetumal (El Milenio, 19/6/2010)

Location