Mid-air collision Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 F-PYOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32139

Date:Thursday 26 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Simon Glottin
Registration: F-PYOA
MSN: 3978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nantes Chateau-Bougon, Pays de la Loire -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nantes, Pays de la Loire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 26-03-1977. Midair collision with Cessna F.152 F-GDDY near Nantes Chateau-Bougon; the Rand KR-2 crashed, and the pilot (the sole person on board) was killed; the Cessna landed safely. French registration F-PYOA cancelled 13/10/2014 for the reason: REMOVES OFFICE (FINALLY OUT OF STATE DIRECTIVE)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=D25FE920E5138AC3A3C19060356731AF
2. F-PYOA Rand KR2 Brienne at 31-07-82: https://www.flickr.com/photos/99928138@N08/11761601946