Accident Cessna C-98A Grand Caravan (208B) 2725,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 2009
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-98A Grand Caravan (208B)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2725
MSN: 208B0534
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Aldeias Aurélio, AM -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cruzeiro do Sul-Campo Internacional Airport, AC (CZS/SBCZ)
Destination airport:Tabatinga Internacional Airport, AM (TBT/SBTT)
Narrative:
The Air Force Command announced that an aircraft C-98 Caravan disappeared during a flight between the cities of Cruzeiro do Sul (AC) and Tabatinga (AM). The aircraft had 11 people on board and was in support of the mission of vaccination of the Ministry of Health.
The next day, at 09:40, the airplane was located between the villages of Aldeias Aurélio and Rio Novo near Rio Ituí, a small river from the Rio Javari. There were nine survivors. One person was reported missing and one dead.
The registration of the airplane involved was previously reported as FAB-2701 but was later corrected to FAB-2725 by the Brazilian Air Force.

Sources:

Força Aérea Brasileira

Location

Images:

photo (c) Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB; November 2009; (CC:by-sa)