Accident Cessna FA150L Aerobat (Reims) G-ARRF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32160

Date:Friday 11 March 1988
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Electrical Engineering Services (reg owner)
Registration: G-ARRF
MSN: 150-59297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henscott Farm Airstrip, Bradford Holsworthy, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA)
Destination airport:Henscott Airstrip, Bradford Holsworthy, Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 March 1988 in a landing accident when it undershot on approach to Henscott Farm Airstrip, Bradford Holsworthy, Devon (at approximate coordinates 50'51.35"N 4'15.33"W). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that normal downwind and base legs were flown for a left hand circuit [at Henscott Airstrip, Bradford Holsworthy, Devon] but that, perhaps, with the benefit of hindsight, the final turn was made a little too low. As the approach appeared normal, full flap (40 degrees) was lowered in stages, and the speed set at 55 miles per hour.

However, as it became apparent that the aircraft was likely to undershoot, full power was applied, but the aircraft failed to climb. The pilot raised the nose in order to clear the earth bank, but struck it instead approximately six inches from the top with the nose landing gear, followed by the right main landing gear. The aircraft came to rest some 10 metres past the airfield boundary, resting on its nose. Neither occupant of the aircraft was injured, and there was no fire."

According to the AAIB report, the damage sustained to the airframe was to the landing gear, wingtips, and fuselage. It would appear that G-ARRF was withdrawn from use after this accident, with the registration being cancelled by the CAA on 13 June 1988 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use".

However, the registration was restored to a new owner - Electrical Engineering Servicesof Banbury, Oxfordshire - on 2 September 1988 (just under three months later). The registration was cancelled by the CAA for the second and final time on 11 December 1996, some eight years later.

The fuselage of G-ARRF was last reported in private ownership in Banbury, Oxfordshire as a plaything, but is believed to have been scrapped in June 2008

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-150a-g-arrf-11-march-1988
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisengland/8260617251
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000761205.html
5. http://devonairfields.hampshireairfields.co.uk/