Accident Antonov An-2R RA-84642,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Krasnoyarskaya Baza Lesoohrani
Registration: RA-84642
MSN: 1G191-20
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:107 km from Boguchany -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The An-2 was on a forest patrol flight from Manzya when the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot force-landed. The left landing gear and lower left wing sustained damage.
It appeared that there had been a lack of control during the installation of the engine on the plane at the last repair. A strip of cotton tape contacted a magneto causing high voltage on one of the spark plugs.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Information on safety No.4 / Rosaviatsija