Accident North American P-51D Mustang N551MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32179

Date:Monday 12 February 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Herbert E. Rupp
Registration: N551MR
MSN: 44-7483
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Packard V-1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Palm City, FL. -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (FD04)
Destination airport:(64X)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach, the pilot advanced the throttle, with no response from the engine. The pilot stated that the engine had quit, and he attempted an unsuccessful restart. To avoid a stand of trees the pilot maneuvered through a yard. The aircraft struck an oak tree, came to rest on the approach end of runway 36, and burned. The engine examination revealed that the carburetor idle setting was improperly adjusted which would have resulted in depleting the fuel in the carburetor, a delayed response to throttle movement from the idle position, and loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: An improperly adjusted carburetor which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA046

Location