Loss of control Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N28MG,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2007
Time:06:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:AirNet Systems
Registration: N28MG
MSN: 208B0732
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:9936 hours
Cycles:9033 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km ESE of Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport, OH (LCK) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport, OH (LCK/KLCK)
Destination airport:Buffalo Municipal Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan carried cancelled bank checks to Buffalo and was topped off with Jet A fuel and loaded with 714 pounds of cargo. The pilot started the airplane's engine about 06:40. The airplane taxied to the de-icing ramp and its wings and tail were de-iced with about 160 gallons of Type I de-icing fluid at 06:44. A witness reported that the propeller did not require de-icing. The airplane received its takeoff clearance at 06:48 and departed Columbus (LCK) at 06:50. Radar track data indicated that the airplane climbed to about 1,100 feet mean sea level (msl) and was in a left turn with a ground speed of about 109 knots prior to descending and impacting the terrain. The airplane impacted terrain on an approximate heading of 120 degrees. The debris field was about 592 feet long and 100 feet wide.
At 0638, the observed weather at LCK was: Wind 080 degrees at 5 knots, visibility 1 3/4 statute miles, ceiling broken 500 feet, overcast 1,700 feet, temperature - 1 degree Celsius (C), dew point - 2 degrees C, altimeter 29.61 inches of mercury.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and collision avoidance with terrain due to spacial disorientation. Contributing to the accident were the low cloud ceiling and night conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA); March 2005