Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 I-SRME,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 October 2007
Time:18:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Istanbul Büyüksehir Belediyes
Registration: I-SRME
MSN: 1049
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CA3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Durusu -   Turkey
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The fire fighting plane was scooping up water from Lake Durusu, Northwest of Istanbul when it crashed and broke up.

Sources:

ANSV

Images:

photo (c) as737700; Istanbul; 27 June 2007; (CC:by-nd)