Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 N2088Z,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2007
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Owner/operator:Arctic Circle Air Service
Registration: N2088Z
MSN: SH.1963
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10730 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mystic Lake Lodge Airstrip, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mystic Lake Lodge Airstrip, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Skyvan N2088Z departed Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI) on September 1, 2007 on a cargo flight to a remote lodge airstrip (Mystic Lake Lodge), about 82 miles east-northeast of McGrath, Alaska. The gravel surfaced runway was about 1,000 feet long, and about 40 feet wide. During the landing roll it encountered soft terrain. The nose wheel landing gear strut and tire were folded aft and upward, damaging the fuselage structure at the forward edge of the cockpit floor. Temporary repairs were made to the airframe, and a new nose gear assembly was installed by company maintenance personnel. The pilot was to fly the airplane to the company maintenance facility in Anchorage. The airplane was issued a ferry permit by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Anchorage Flight Standards District Office (FSDO). The ferry flight was planned for September 20, 2007.

The Mystic Lake Lodge owner, who was the only person at the lodge, reported that the pilot started the airplane's turboprop engines and taxied the length of the airstrip, stopping momentarily several times. He indicated that the pilot ran the engines for about 20 minutes, and then began the takeoff run toward the south. The airplane appeared to accelerate and remain on the centerline of the airstrip, but did not lift off until the very end of the airstrip. The owner did not notice any unusual sounds or appearance of the engines. After liftoff, the wheels of the airplane struck and broke off the tops of trees and shrubs, that were about 6 to 7 feet above the ground. The airplane immediately veered to the right and crashed into Amos Lake, coming to rest about 300 feet from shore in about 5 feet of water. The entire cockpit area, forward of the wings, was destroyed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A collision with trees during takeoff-initial climb for an undetermined reason"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 2007 N2088Z Arctic Circle Air Service 0 Mystic Lake Lodge Airstrip, AK sub
Gear collapse

Location