Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N133RS,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2007
Time:17:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Golden Wings Charter
Registration: N133RS
MSN: 606
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:9010 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km NW of Nassau International Airport (NAS) -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Little Whale Cay Airport (MYBX)
Destination airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: AAIPU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Britten Norman Islander, N133RS, force-landed in a field about half a mile short of runway 14 at Nassau International Airport. The pilot had reported that the left engine had failed during the approach.

Probable Cause
The Flight Standards Inspectorate determined that the probable cause of this accident was Propulsion System Malfunction due to fuel exhaustion of the left engine, followed by inappropriate crew response (fuel mismanagement).
Contributing Factors
- Pilot's unfamiliarity with aircraft fuel system.
- Pilot's limited command experience. (He was a new hire, low time pilot)
- Pilot's failure to conduct a proper preflight inspection of his aircraft. (did not visually check fuel tanks despite knowing that the gauges were faulty)
- Pilot's complacency with documentation of defects. (Pilot never advised maintenance or management that the gauges were faulty)
- Pilot's reliance on indications that he admitted were erroneous.
- Pilot's lack of situational awareness.
- Pilot's failure to recognize that his problem was fuel exhaustion and not engine failure and neglected to use cross-feed procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIPU
Report number: A0723896
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Plane Crash Lands Near Pindling Airport (The Bahama Journal, 28-6-2007)