Incident CASA/MBB Bo 105CBS-2 ZS-HNY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32197

Date:Monday 25 December 1995
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/MBB Bo 105CBS-2
Owner/operator:South African Police Service (SAPS)
Registration: ZS-HNY
MSN: S4-686
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port St Johns, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Umngazi River, Bungalow Resort
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the water and crashed on a sandbar in the Umngazi River near the river mouth.

Sources:

http://www.saairforce.co.za/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2314&start=30_