Accident Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II HB-XXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32199

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1995
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Heli Linth AG
Registration: HB-XXF
MSN: 5552
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schmerikon, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Schmerikon - offshore
Destination airport:Zürich - hospital
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter collided with a rope and crashed onto a house. The pilot, the ambulance man, and the patient were killed. The doctor survived with serious injuries. Helicopter was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1638.pdf