Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle HB-LRW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322

Date:Monday 30 August 2004
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-LRW
MSN: 421C0633
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Questro Station -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YEQO
Destination airport:YBRM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 30 August 2004, shortly before 1200 Western Standard Time, the owner-pilot of a twin-engine Cessna Aircraft Company 421C Golden Eagle (C421) aircraft, registered HB-LRW, commenced his takeoff from runway 32 at El Questro Aircraft Landing Area (ALA). The private flight was to Broome, where the pilot intended resuming the aircraft delivery flight from Switzerland to Perth.
Shortly after lift-off from the runway, the aircraft banked slightly to the left at an estimated 10 to 15 degrees angle of bank and drifted left before striking the trees along the side of the runway and impacting the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200403202
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1896.pdf