Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander ZK-WNZ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2006
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Island Air Charters
Registration: ZK-WNZ
MSN: 278
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 7 km W off Tauranga Airport (TRG) -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG)
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport (HLZ/NZHN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was ferrying the aircraft from Tauranga Airport (TRG) to a Hamilton Airport (HLZ) maintenance facility when one of the engines failed. The pilot elected to turn back to Tauranga but, shortly after, the remaining engine failed. The pilot carried out a forced landing into a tidal estuary. The aircraft incurred substantial damage to the nose landing gear. Subsequent CAA safety investigation determined that on an earlier flight, the aircraft's electrical system incurred a defect that rendered several electrical components unserviceable, including the two tip/main fuel tank selector valves. No engineering inspection or rectification ensued and the operator ferried the aircraft from Great Barrier Island unaware that the engines were being fed from the tip tanks only. The operator departed Tauranga for Hamilton under similar circumstances, reaching the vicinity of the Kaimai Ranges when the tip tanks became empty.
The plane stuck fast in the mud and was kept afloat overnight by drums. It was airlifted by a Mil Mi-8 helicopter the next day.

Sources:

Airline and pilot banned after crash landing (NZPA, 29-12-2006)
CAA NZ Occurrence # 06/4799

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Lewis; Kaikoura Airport (KBZ/NZKI)

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Picton-Koromiko Airport (PCN/NZOK); 25 December 2002