Runway excursion Accident Fokker 50 ST-ASJ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-ASJ
MSN: 20246
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kenana -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenana Airstrip (HSKN)
Narrative:
The airplane reportedly suffered a nosegear collapse. It swerved off the runway. None of the passengers and crew was injured, but a blade from the no. 1 engine would have penetrated the fuselage.

Sources:

PPRuNe

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ali Yahya; Kenana; 12 December 2006