Accident NAMC YS-11A-600 RP-C3590,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 2006
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-600
Owner/operator:Aboitiz Air
Registration: RP-C3590
MSN: 2106
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 543-10J/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tacloban-D. Z. Romualdez Airport (TAC/RPVA)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The YS-11 was chartered by the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (Central Bank) to transport personnel from Manila to Tacloban and back. After touchdown on runway 06, directional control was lost and the plane veered off the right side of the runway. The right hand main landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

Plane crash lands at NAIA, diverts flights to Clark (Inquirer, 16-11-2006)

Location