Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N528WG,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 2006
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Tigress Air III
Registration: N528WG
MSN: BB-151
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11077 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leonardtown-Saint Mary's County Airport, MD (LTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Leonardtown-Saint Mary's County Airport, MD (LTW)
Destination airport:Leonardtown-Saint Mary's County Airport, MD (LTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N528WG, was destroyed when it suffered a landing accident at Leonardtown-Saint Mary's County Airport, MD (LTW), U.S.
Both occupants were not injured.
The airplane departed Leonardtown Airport to conduct a flight test in the Patuxent River restricted area at approximately 11:15. After approximately one hour, they returned to Leonardtown for a landing.
After entering the traffic pattern for runway 29, the flight crew completed the descent and before landing checklists. The checklists included verifying the landing gear position by visual observation of the landing gear indicator lights, which indicated "three green lights" and no "in-transit" lights. This was also reported over the intercom system to the systems operator, who was seated at his station in the cabin.
After flying the approach to runway 29, the airplane landed on the main gear in a "firm but normal" landing. The airplane touched down approximately 1,200 feet down the runway and within 4 to 5 feet to the right of the runway centerline. Immediately after touchdown, the pilots heard the landing gear warning horn sound intermittently for several seconds, and the right wing began to "drop." The airplane then veered to the right, so the pilot took over the flight controls and attempted to stop the right wing from dropping, but the right propeller struck the runway.
The pilot then moved both fuel condition levers to cutoff, and closed both firewall shutoff valves. The airplane continued to veer right, and the right wing contacted the unimproved grassy area to the right of the pavement, slowing the airplane to a stop. Moments later, the systems operator reported "fire right side," and all three crew members evacuated out of the main cabin door after securing the airplane.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplane manufacturer's inadequate landing gear downlock plate maintenance orientation information, and the disengaged main landing gear."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location