Accident Antonov An-2P UN-02683,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Orlan 2000
Registration: UN-02683
MSN: 1G123-49
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Novobrats'ke, Bulandy district -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The captain of the An-2 died during the approach back to the airstrip after completing a crop spraying mission.
The aircraft descended and the copilot was not able to arrest the descent in time. The aircraft impacted the ground and fell into a ravine, bursting into flames.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Interfax, 13-8-2006

Location