Runway excursion Accident Cessna 560 Citation Encore N636SE,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2006
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Owner/operator:Tomco II
Registration: N636SE
MSN: 560-0636
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:713 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km N of Cresco-Ellen Church Field Airport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oxford-University Airport, MS (UOX/KUOX)
Destination airport:Rochester Municipal Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 560 Citation Encore, N636SE, received substantial damage on impact with cornfield terrain during an aborted landing on runway 33 at Cresco-Ellen Church Field Airport (CJJ), Iowa, USA.
The aircraft departed Oxford, MS (UOX) for a one hour and 45 minute flight to Rochester, MN (RST). The crew were descending for Rochester when bad weather ahead caused them to decide to divert to Cresco-Ellen Church Field Airport (CJJ).
The crew flew an approach to runway 33 (2,949 feet by 50 feet, concrete). After landing the airplane could not be stopped on the runway and the crew attempted to go around. The Cessna continued and came to rest in a corn field about 1,751 feet north of the departure end of runway 33.
The airplane was registered to Tomco II, LLC and managed by and listed on the air operator certificate of Jackson Air Charter, Inc.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's inadequate aeronautical decision-making and poor crew resource management (CRM), including the inadequate use of the on-board sources (such as the flight management system and navigation charts), to get critical information about Ellen Church Field Airport, including runway direction and length. Contributing factors to the accident were the flight crew's failure to consider and understand indications that the runway length was insufficient and inadequate CRM training for pilots at Part 135 on-demand operators."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06FA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
NTSB
Two dead, two injured in Cresco plane crash
victims identified (Waterloo-Cedar Falls Courier, 20-7-2006)

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)