Accident Airbus A321-231 TC-OAN,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2006
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Onur Air
Registration: TC-OAN
MSN: 1421
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Rotterdam Airport (RTM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the morning, the aircraft departed from Antalya (LTAI) in Turkey, as flight OHY601, with 146 passengers and seven crew members on board.
During the VOR-DME approach for runway 06 at Rotterdam Airport, the aircraft was controlled manually and the thrust was determined by the automatic throttle control system ('auto thrust system'). At 09.47 hours local time the aircraft landed before the beginning of the runway. During this landing the tail of the aircraft hit the ground, causing considerable damage to the tail section.
The captain, who was also the pilot flying, stated that the aircraft lost speed and altitude during the last part of the approach. He reacted to this by having the aircraft adopt a higher pitch attitude. According to him the auto thrust system would have had to deliver more power due to the higher pitch. He stated that he did not notice the desired reaction by the auto thrust system because he was looking outside at that moment. It is not clear if and how the first officer checked the instruments during this phase of the flight. He did not intervene nor did he point out the speed drop to the captain.`

CONCLUSION
The accident could have been prevented if Onur Air's procedures had been followed correctly. Due to the limited scope of this investigation the underlying causes of not following these procedures were not investigated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2006082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location